TurkExim Menü Çubuğu

Bill of Lading Data of Gauri Nuts Company

Bill of Lading Data of Gauri Nuts Company

Updated: 23-01-2023 02:44:46 | Source: TurkExim | Category: India Dried Figs Importers

Afghanistan & United States & Iran ➔ India (Gauri Nuts Company)

Gauri Nuts Company is an Indian importing firm specializing in the procurement of dried fruits, nuts, and related agricultural products from international suppliers. Based in India, the company operates as a significant buyer in the South Asian dried fruit and nut import market, maintaining active sourcing relationships with suppliers in Afghanistan, the United States, and Iran. The bill of lading data presented below, covering the period from January to November 2022, reveals a diversified import portfolio spanning six distinct product categories across three source countries, with a total of 55 recorded shipments and a combined import quantity of 819,210.9 units.

The company's import activity demonstrates a dual sourcing strategy that is characteristic of sophisticated Indian nut and dried fruit importers. From Afghanistan, Gauri Nuts sources a broad range of products including dry figs, golden raisins, black raisins, walnuts, and almond kernels — products for which Afghanistan enjoys natural competitive advantages due to its traditional agricultural heritage, suitable climate, and geographic proximity to the Indian subcontinent. From the United States, the company imports premium pistachios and almonds, reflecting the demand for high-quality, mechanically processed nut products that US suppliers are uniquely positioned to provide at scale. A single shipment of Iranian pistachios further illustrates the company's willingness to source from multiple origins based on product availability, pricing, and quality considerations.

55
Total Shipments
819,211
Total Quantity (units)
9
Product Categories
3
Source Countries

Complete Shipment Records

#Trade DateHS CodeProductSupply CountryQty
129.06.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLIran12,500.0
211.06.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States11,340.0
312.07.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States19,958.4
420.08.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States11,340.0
526.08.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States11,340.0
626.08.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan4,356.0
724.08.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States11,340.0
825.08.20228021100ALMOND INSHELLUnited States20,412.0
929.08.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States19,504.8
1022.02.20228023200WALNUT UNSHELLEDAfghanistan9,659.0
1124.02.20228023200WALNUT UNSHELLEDAfghanistan11,778.0
1207.03.20228042090DRY FIGS (LOW QUALITY)Afghanistan25,480.0
1321.03.20228023200WALNUT UNSHELLEDAfghanistan13,075.0
1429.03.20228062010GOLDEN RAISINSAfghanistan18,912.0
1509.03.20228062010GOLDEN RAISINSAfghanistan14,352.0
1624.03.20228062010BLACK RAISINSAfghanistan18,000.0
1705.03.20228023200WALNUT UNSHELLEDAfghanistan11,900.0
1828.03.20228023200WALNUT UNSHELLEDAfghanistan9,762.5
1921.03.20228062010GOLDEN RAISINSAfghanistan16,128.0
2007.03.20228042090DRY FIGS (LOW QUALITY)Afghanistan25,872.0
2125.01.20228062010GOLDEN RAISINSAfghanistan16,992.0
2214.03.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan25,872.0
2328.03.20228042090DRY FIGS (LOW QUALITY)Afghanistan17,248.0
2422.04.20228062010GOLDEN RAISINSAfghanistan18,800.0
2514.03.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan25,088.0
2608.03.20228042090DRY FIGS (LOW QUALITY)Afghanistan26,264.0
2728.03.20228062010BLACK RAISINS (MED QUALITY)Afghanistan8,100.0
2822.02.20228023200WALNUT UNSHELLEDAfghanistan9,659.0
2924.02.20228023200WALNUT UNSHELLEDAfghanistan11,778.0
3003.03.20228062010GOLDEN RAISINSAfghanistan17,264.0
3102.03.20228023200WALNUT UNSHELLEDAfghanistan11,587.5
3207.09.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States19,958.4
3327.09.20228062010GOLDEN RAISINSAfghanistan17,600.0
3427.09.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan2,754.0
3519.09.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan24,650.0
3630.09.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan24,740.0
3727.09.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan5,760.0
3827.09.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan24,750.0
3927.09.20228062010GOLDEN RAISINSAfghanistan15,280.0
4022.09.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States19,504.8
4117.09.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States19,947.1
4228.10.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States11,340.0
4306.10.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States19,958.4
4428.10.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States11,340.0
4503.10.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan2,916.0
4617.10.20228062010GOLDEN RAISINSAfghanistan12,736.0
4727.10.20228021200ALMOND KERNEL SORT (1)Afghanistan3,420.0
4813.10.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan4,518.0
4917.10.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan10,140.0
5016.11.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States11,340.0
5125.11.20228021100ALMOND INSHELLUnited States20,412.0
5225.11.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States11,340.0
5301.11.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States11,340.0
5415.11.20228042090DRY FIGSAfghanistan16,464.0
5518.11.20228025100PISTACHIOS INSHELLUnited States11,340.0

Import Analysis by Product

ProductShipmentsTotal QtyShare
PISTACHIOS INSHELL17244,731.929.9%
DRY FIGS12172,008.021.0%
GOLDEN RAISINS9148,064.018.1%
DRY FIGS (LOW QUALITY)494,864.011.6%
WALNUT UNSHELLED889,199.010.9%
ALMOND INSHELL240,824.05.0%
BLACK RAISINS118,000.02.2%
BLACK RAISINS (MED QUALITY)18,100.01.0%
ALMOND KERNEL SORT (1)13,420.00.4%
Total55819,210.9100%

Import Analysis by Source Country

Supply CountryShipmentsTotal QtyShare
Afghanistan36533,655.065.1%
United States18273,055.933.3%
Iran112,500.01.5%
Total55819,210.9100%

Import Analysis by HS Code

HS CodeShipmentsTotal QtyShare
804209016266,872.032.6%
802510017244,731.929.9%
806201011174,164.021.3%
8023200889,199.010.9%
8021100240,824.05.0%
802120013,420.00.4%
Total55819,210.9100%

HS Code Classification Analysis

HS 0802 — Nuts, Fresh or Dried

Several of Gauri Nuts' imports fall under HS Chapter 08, specifically heading 0802, which covers "Nuts, fresh or dried, whether or not shelled or peeled." This heading encompasses a wide range of tree nuts including almonds (0802.11 inshell, 0802.12 kernels), walnuts (0802.32 unshelled), and pistachios (0802.51 inshell). The classification distinguishes between inshell nuts (still in their natural shell) and shelled/kernel nuts (with the shell removed), which have different market values, end uses, and tariff treatments. Gauri Nuts imports both inshell almonds and pistachios from the United States, as well as unshelled walnuts and sorted almond kernels from Afghanistan, demonstrating procurement across multiple processing stages and quality tiers within the same product families.

HS 0804 — Dried Figs

Subheading 0804.20 specifically covers dried figs, which represent one of Gauri Nuts' most frequently imported products from Afghanistan. Afghanistan is one of the world's most important producers of dried figs, with indigenous varieties that have been cultivated in the mountainous regions of the country for centuries. The data reveals that Gauri Nuts imports both standard quality dried figs and figs classified as "low quality" — the latter likely representing more affordable grades suitable for industrial processing, food manufacturing, or markets where price sensitivity overrides premium quality requirements. The volume of dried fig imports, particularly the large single shipments exceeding 25,000 units, suggests that Gauri Nuts operates at a significant scale in the Indian dried fig distribution market.

HS 0806 — Dried Grapes (Raisins)

Subheading 0806.20 covers dried grapes, commonly known as raisins. Gauri Nuts imports both golden raisins and black raisins from Afghanistan, reflecting the diversity of the Afghan raisin industry which produces both sun-dried (black/brown) and sulfur-dried (golden) varieties. Golden raisins command a premium price in the Indian market due to their lighter color, which is preferred in many culinary applications, festival gift packs, and premium retail segments. Black raisins, while lower in price, enjoy strong demand in the bulk consumption and food processing segments. The data shows that golden raisin imports significantly outnumber black raisin shipments, suggesting that Gauri Nuts prioritizes the higher-value golden variety in its sourcing from Afghanistan.

Afghanistan-India Dried Fruit Trade Context

The trade relationship between Afghanistan and India in dried fruits and nuts is one of the most significant bilateral agricultural commodity flows in South Asia. Afghanistan's dried fruit industry represents a vital sector of the country's agricultural economy, with products including raisins, figs, almonds, walnuts, and pistachios that have been cultivated and processed using traditional methods for generations. India, with its large and growing consumer market, strong cultural affinity for dried fruits (particularly during festival seasons such as Diwali and Eid), and competitive domestic processing and distribution infrastructure, represents Afghanistan's most important natural export market for these products.

The preferential trade arrangements between Afghanistan and India further facilitate this commerce. Under the South Asian Free Trade Area (SAFTA) agreement and bilateral preferential trade agreements, many Afghan dried fruit and nut products enter India at reduced or zero tariff rates, providing significant competitive advantages over products sourced from non-preferential origin countries. The air corridor established between Kabul and Delhi, and the integration of Afghanistan into the International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC), have improved logistics connectivity. However, the land route through the Attari-Wagah border crossing remains the primary channel for bulk dried fruit shipments, with transit through Pakistan's territory subject to periodic political disruptions that can impact supply chain reliability.

Gauri Nuts Company's import pattern from Afghanistan reflects the seasonality of Afghan dried fruit production. The concentration of walnut, fig, and raisin imports in the February-April period corresponds to the post-harvest season when freshly processed dried fruits become available from Afghan packers and exporters. The September-November period shows a second wave of fig and raisin imports, likely corresponding to late-season availability and pre-festival stock-building for the Indian market's peak demand period during the October-November Diwali season. This seasonal pattern is typical of well-informed importers who time their purchases to optimize both product freshness and pricing dynamics.

United States-India Nut Trade

Gauri Nuts' imports from the United States consist exclusively of premium pistachios (inshell) and almonds (inshell), reflecting the positioning of US tree nuts as high-quality, consistently graded products that command premium prices in the Indian market. The United States is the world's largest producer and exporter of almonds and the second-largest producer of pistachios (after Iran), with California accounting for virtually all US production of both commodities. The US almond and pistachio industries are characterized by large-scale, mechanically harvested operations with sophisticated sorting, grading, and quality control systems that produce nuts of consistent size, color, and quality — attributes that are highly valued by Indian importers serving premium market segments.

The import volumes from the US show relatively consistent shipment sizes for pistachios (mostly 11,340 or 19,958.4 units) and almonds (20,412 units), suggesting that Gauri Nuts operates under regular supply agreements or standing orders with US exporters or their Indian distribution agents. The consistent quantities may reflect standard container loads or established packaging configurations that optimize shipping efficiency and customs clearance processing. The spread of US pistachio imports across the June-November period indicates year-round demand rather than seasonal purchasing, consistent with the shelf-stable nature of pistachios and the absence of production seasonality constraints in the US industry (which maintains substantial carryover stocks from the autumn harvest).

FAQ — Frequently Asked Questions

What Are the Main Directories of Dried Fig Buyers & Importers in India?

The primary directories for identifying dried fig buyers and importers in India include trade databases maintained by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), and specialized B2B platforms such as IndiaMart, TradeIndia, and ExportersIndia. International trade intelligence services including Seair Exim Solutions, ZaubaCorp, and TurkExim provide bill of lading and customs data that reveal actual import transactions and buyer identities. The Indian Dried Fruit Association and regional dried fruit trader associations in markets such as Delhi's Khari Baoli (Asia's largest wholesale spice and dried fruit market) also maintain member directories. For Afghanistan-India dried fig trade specifically, the Afghanistan Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI) and the India-Afghanistan Chamber of Commerce maintain lists of active trading companies on both sides of the bilateral trade flow.

How to Find Top Famous Dried Fig Buyers in India?

Identifying the top dried fig buyers in India requires a multi-source approach. First, customs data analysis through platforms like TurkExim, Seair, and Eximpulse reveals actual import volumes and buyer names from bill of lading and shipping manifest records — this is the most direct method for identifying active, volume-moving importers like Gauri Nuts Company. Second, industry directories published by APEDA and the Spice Board of India list registered importers of dried fruits and nuts. Third, physical market intelligence at major trading hubs — particularly Khari Baoli in Old Delhi, the APMC markets in Mumbai, and the dry fruit trading centers in Jammu and Kashmir — reveals the key players who dominate regional distribution. Fourth, trade fair participation lists from events like Annapoorna (Mumbai), AAHAR (Delhi), and World Food India provide insights into companies actively seeking international supplier relationships. Combining these sources provides a comprehensive view of the Indian dried fig buying landscape, from large-scale industrial importers to specialized premium distributors.


Yorumlar - Yorum Yaz